Quench - June 2019
[…] 1044 S.E. Dixie Cutoff Road, Stuart, FL 34994 USA www.regalchlorinators.com

ONLY 68 PARTS IN OUR CHLORINATOR Quench — May/June 2019 21


Keep It Legal Answers to Members’ Questions by TRWA Assistant General Counsel Trent Hightower

Q:

We recently found out that a customer has been secretly recording our board meetings without our knowledge. Is this legal? A: Both districts and water supply corporations (WSCs) are subject to the Texas Open Meetings Act, which contains a provision allowing members of the public to record meetings of a governmental entity’s board. Section 551.023(a) of the Government Code states that “a person in attendance may record all or any part of an open meeting of a governmental body by means of a recorder, video camera or other means of aural or visual reproduction.” The statute is silent as to whether the board must know that they are being recorded, so the recordings made by this customer so far would appear to have been legally obtained.