Quality on Tap! March 2013
[…] Section 341.033(i) of the Health & Safety Code requires public water systems to immediately notify TCEQ’s region office of any act of terrorism or act that results in damages against the system. TCEQ’s region office uses their discretion in determining whether to report the matter to the state or federal homeland security agencies or other agencies that investigate terroristic acts. TCEQ also advises that you notify local law enforcement, which you have already done. Texas Penal Code Section 22.07 addresses acts of terrorism. Subsection (a)(4) provides that a person commits an offense if he/she threatens to commit any offense involving violence to a person or property with the intent to “(4) cause impairment or interruption of public communications, public transportation, public water, gas, or power supply or other public service.” An offense under this subsection is a felony of the third degree. 10
Quality on Tap! - March 2013
Another Texas law to share with your local law enforcement is Section 28.03 of the Penal Code.