Quality on Tap! March 2013
[…] Texas Penal Code Section 22.07 addresses acts of terrorism. Subsection (a)(4) provides that a person commits an offense if he/she threatens to commit any offense involving violence to a person or property with the intent to “(4) cause impairment or interruption of public communications, public transportation, public water, gas, or power supply or other public service.” An offense under this subsection is a felony of the third degree. 10
Quality on Tap! - March 2013
Another Texas law to share with your local law enforcement is Section 28.03 of the Penal Code. My reading of this section as a whole is that shooting the tower could be considered a “state jail felony,” regardless of the amount of pecuniary loss under Section 28.03(a)(4)(D) because the offender caused “impairment or interruption of public communications, public transportation, public gas or power supply, or other public service,” which includes public water supply subject to regulation by TCEQ. The part of this section that is used more frequently for any type of tampering or damage caused to a water system is Section 28.03(a) (3)(B), which classifies an act against a public water supply that causes impairment or