10 minute read
[…] I. APPOINTMENT OF CO-GUARDIANS

Although Illinois courts have regularly appointed two (or more) persons to act as co-guardians for a person with a disability, the Probate Act had never explicitly provided for this possibility. In fact, the Illinois Power of Attorney Act expressly prohibits the nomination of co-agents when using the statutory short form powers of attorney; the Probate Act’s new, express permission for a guardianship court to appoint co-guardians is a diversion from the related Power of Attorney Act.

With the amendment of Section 11a-5 of the Probate Act1, the court’s authority to appoint co-guardians is now clear. The new Section 11a-5(b-5) (2) allows the court to appoint co-guardians to act as “guardian of the person, guardian of the estate, or both the guardian of the person and guardian of the estate,” however, to do so, the court must first make a finding that the appointment of co-guardians is in the best interests of the person with a disability.