Amendments to Section 11a of the Illinois Probate Act:
[…] 16
755 ILCS 5/11a-5(b-5).
The Docket
Kathryn G. Shores is a partner with Lesser Lutrey Pasquesi & Howe LLP, where she focuses her practice on guardianship administration and litigation, as well as all other aspects of estate planning, administration, and litigation. Fredric Bryan (“Rick”) Lesser is the lead name partner in the largest Estate Planning law firm in Lake County. He and his law firm regularly represent guardians as well as alleged disabled people.
related Power of Attorney Act. With the amendment of Section 11a-5 of the Probate Act1, the court’s authority to appoint co-guardians is now clear. The new Section 11a-5(b-5) (2) allows the court to appoint co-guardians to act as “guardian of the person, guardian of the estate, or both the guardian of the person and guardian of the estate,” however, to do so, the court must first make a finding that the appointment of co-guardians is in the best interests of the person with a disability.