DOCKET The Official Publication of the Lake County Bar Association • Vol. 29 • No. 3 • March 2022
[…] In that case, the agent could seek appointment as a limited guardian of the estate for the express and limited purpose of executing proposed estate plan documents on behalf of the principal. Once the documents are executed, the limited guardianship can be closed. Under the newly amended Section 2-10, the agent/petitioner must be specific in his petition as to what authority he requires that the existing power of attorney does not already provide. The final sentence of Section 2-10(g), as amended, is most interesting. It provides, “The petition for temporary, limited, or plenary guardianship of the principal under the Probate Act of 1975 may include a prayer for relief to suspend a power of attorney or to revoke a power of attorney in accordance with subsection (b).” This addition seemingly indicates that filing separate petitions to revoke, suspend, or invalidate a power of attorney, as has traditionally been the practice, may not be necessary. Instead, it may be possible to seek all relief in one filing. A result that would simplify current procedure.