Publications in Colorado’s Beautiful San Luis Valley
[…] Witness Julio Paez also testified that an electric substation was built by the town in 1996 that involved debt incurred, but was not subject to voter approval. When questioned on
the subject, former Mayor Sanchez confirmed that the project did involve bonded debt, but there was no election. She did not know under what authority this may have occurred. Farish then presented seven case histories demonstrating that the courts have ruled in favor of those towns running such enterprises according to the following statute: C.R.S. §31-11-110(1) specifies that “…The grounds for protest may include, but shall not be limited to, the failure of any portion of a petition or circulator affidavit to meet the requirements of this article…” Hearing Officer Judy Egbert announced during the hearing on the enterprise issue in November 2012: “A municipality’s longterm policy is not necessarily determined by a single ordinance. Rather it could be said that actions speak louder than words.