Department of Justice Response to Opposition To Motion to Dismiss Smithsonian Free Speech Lawsuit
[…] As an initial matter, the Southworth decision did not consider, and does not hold, that there can be government speech only if the government entity is directly subject to the voting electorate. Nonetheless, the Smithsonian’s Board of Regents, whose members are the “trustees” to whom plaintiff refers, see Plaintiff’s Opp. at 4, is comprised primarily of either Members of Congress or private individuals selected by a joint resolution of the Congress (two members of the Board of Regents are ex officio members, the Chief Justice of the United States and the Vice President). In particular, 20 U.S.C. § 43 provides that: The regents to be selected shall be appointed as follows: The Members of the Senate by the President thereof; the Members of the House by the Speaker thereof; and the nine other persons by joint resolution of the Congress. The Members of the House so appointed shall serve for the term of two years; and on every alternate fourth Wednesday of December a like number shall be appointed in the same manner to serve until the fourth Wednesday in December, in the second year succeeding their appointment. The Senators so appointed shall serve during the term for which they shall hold, without re-election, their office as Senators. Vacancies, occasioned by death, resignation, or otherwise, shall be filled as vacancies in committees are filled. The regular term of service for the other nine members shall be six years; and new elections thereof shall be made by joint resolutions of Congress. Vacancies occasioned by death, resignation, or otherwise may be filled in like manner by joint resolution of Congress. Thus, even if the test for government speech includes whether it is being exercised by an entity with officials who may be subject to impact from the voting electorate, which is not a requirement set forth in Southworth or any other case cited by plaintiff, the Smithsonian would nonetheless fall