Department of Justice Response to Opposition To Motion to Dismiss Smithsonian Free Speech Lawsuit
[…] Id. Plaintiff argues that the Fifth Amendment protects him from being deprived of his property rights in the trust. Id. Plaintiff identifies those rights as “participatory rights” which he describes as the right of “citizen beneficiaries [] to ‘benefit’ and partake of the ‘property,’ by contributing to the intention of the will, either actively or passively.” Id. As the purported source of his alleged property right to participate in the Portrait Gallery’s selection process for deciding what to exhibit, plaintiff cites to 20 U.S.C. § 75b. Plaintiff’s Op. at 36. As plaintiff notes, this statutory section states that: (b) The Gallery shall function as a free public museum for the exhibition and study of portraiture and statuary depicting men and women who have made significant contributions to the history, development, and culture of the people of the United States and of the artists who created such portraiture and statuary. 20 U.S.C. § 75b.