“The Portrait Gallery’s treatment of plaintiff’s request to have his portrait displayed cannot
[…] 4
caution.” § 19–1308.04. Uniform Trust Code, District of Columbia
5 •
What were the instructions given by the trustees to Defendant Kurin?
6 •
Did the trustees form a quorum to make the decision?
7 •
Is the decision to delegate the appeal to Defendant Kurin contained in the minutes of a
8
meeting according to § 19–1308.10. Recordkeeping and identification of trust property:
9
(a) A trustee shall keep adequate records of the administration of the trust.
10 •
Where are those minutes if they exist and if they do not exist why do they not exist?
11 •
Did the trustees according to § 19–1308.07(2) Delegation by trustee, establish “the scope
12
and terms of the delegation, consistent with the purposes and terms of the trust?”
13 •
Did the trustees according to§ 19–1308.07(3) Delegation by trustee review “the agent’s
14
actions in order to monitor the agent’s performance and compliance with the terms of the
15
delegation.”?
16 17
CONCLUSION
18
The Court must deny Defendants’ Motion in Opposition to Plaintiff’s Motion for Leave to
19
Amend Complaint with Joinder of FTCA Claims since Plaintiff has established tortious
20
grounds for proceeding with the FTCA claims even though Plaintiff does not wish to