“The Portrait Gallery’s treatment of plaintiff’s request to have his portrait displayed cannot
[…] 10
trust;
11
(6) Suspend the trustee;
12
(7) Remove the trustee as provided in section 19-1307.06;
13
(8) Reduce or deny compensation to the trustee;
14
(9) Subject to section 19-1310.12, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive
15
trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the
16
property or its proceeds, or
17
(10) Order any other appropriate relief.
18 19
TRUSTEE DECISION TO DELEGATE TO DEFENDANT KURIN MUST BE
20
MEASURED AGAINST THE COMMON LAW OF TRUSTS
21 22
Trustees may delegate to ‘agents’: “§ 19–1308.07. Delegation by trustee. “(a) A trustee
23
may delegate duties and powers that a prudent trustee of comparable skills could properly
24
delegate under the circumstances. The trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and
25
caution in:
26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38
(1) Selecting an agent; (2) Establishing the scope and terms of the delegation, consistent with the purposes and terms of the trust; and (3) Periodically reviewing the agent’s actions in order to monitor the agent’s performance and compliance with the terms of the delegation. (b) In performing a delegated function, an agent owes a duty to the trust to exercise reasonable care to comply with the terms of the delegation. (c) A trustee who complies with subsection (a) of this section is not liable to the beneficiaries or to the trust for an action of the agent to whom the function was delegated. (d) By accepting a delegation of powers or duties from the trustee of a trust that is subject to the law of the District of Columbia, an agent submits to the jurisdiction of the courts of the District of Columbia.” (Bold added.)
31
1
As can be seen from Defendant Kurin’s letter, there is absolutely no compliance with the:
2
”purposes and terms of the trust.” “§ 19–1308.07 (2). The letter is unlawful, evasive,
3
arbitrary and devoid of any sense that the beneficiaries are the primary concern of the trust:
4