Case 1:17-cv-01240-CKK Document 18 Filed 10/27/17 Page 1 of 37
[…] The portraits and statues exhibited by the Gallery are selectively chosen by governmental representatives, whether they be the Board of Regents for the Smithsonian, or their delegees the National Portrait Gallery Commission or the Director (and staff) of the Portrait Gallery. See 20 U.S.C. §§ 75a-f. These portraits and statues are selected based on factors prescribed by Congress in the statute creating the Portrait Gallery. See 20 U.S.C. § 75e(1) (“The Board may acquire any such item on the basis of its general historical interest, its artistic merit, or the historical significance of the individual to which it relates, or any combination of any such factors.”). As the Court of Appeals for this Circuit recognized in People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals v.