Greensboro Disparity Study Executive Summary - March 2018
[…] For example, GSPC has reviewed GFE forms on projects with goals. Bidders claim 50 GFE points, with little or no achievement. They can claim 10 points for making contacts, 10 points for making plans available, 10 points for attending the pre-bid meeting, and 20 points for providing a quick pay agreement. If the prime bidder was discriminatory, there is nothing in those 50 points that would demonstrate that it made an earnest effort to subcontract to M/WBEs. The GFE requirements for meeting the current program goals are authorized under North Carolina §143.128.2(f) and require the public entity to require bidders to undertake good faith efforts using a fifty (50) point system. However, it also authorizes that that public entity “may require that additional good faith efforts be taken, as indicated in its bid specifications.” The GFE Program, as implemented by the City, has not been as effective as it could be in determining the true good faith efforts of prime contractors in trying to attain the goals.