App No. 23A470
[…] Texas’s Human Life Protection Act (HLPA) bans abortion unless (1) the person performing the abortion is a doctor, (2) the pregnant woman “has a lifethreatening physical condition aggravated by, caused by, or arising from a pregnancy that places the female at risk of death or poses a serious risk of substantial impairment of a major bodily function unless the abortion is performed or induced,” and (3) the abortion is performed in a manner that is most likely to allow the child to survive. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 170A.002(b) (West). However, the requirement that the abortion be performed in a manner most likely to allow the unborn child to survive does not apply in cases where the method would increase the risk to the mother of death or would cause “a serious risk of substantial impairment of a major bodily function of the pregnant female.” Id.