Title IX Injunction
[…] See Tennessee, 2024 WL 3019146, at *43; Louisiana, 2024 WL 2978786, at *20. In Louisiana, the Plaintiffs included several school districts in Louisiana, and the States of Louisiana, Montana, Mississippi, and Idaho. 2024 WL 2978786, at *2, n.13. The Plaintiffs in Tennessee included Tennessee, Kentucky, Ohio, Indiana, Virginia, and West Virginia. 2024 WL 3019146, at *6. Those actions did not include private plaintiffs and are thus distinguishable.

Under section 705 of the APA a reviewing court is to “issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action” that is under review. 5 U.S.C. § 705. “Traditionally, when a federal court finds a remedy merited, it provides party-specific relief, directing the defendant to take or not take some action relative to the plaintiff.” United States v.