Title IX Injunction
[…] That leaves it to Defendants, in the first instance, to determine whether patchwork enforcement of the Final Rule is feasible and worth the risk of running afoul of the court’s injunction, thereby exposing Defendants and their representatives to sanctions for contempt. This seems to align with the APA’s admonition that, “[w]hen an agency finds that justice so requires, it may postpone the effective date of action taken by it, pending judicial review.” 5 U.S.C. § 705. That is the first sentence in section 705. It is only the second sentence of that section that empowers a reviewing court, “[o]n such conditions as may be required and to the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury,” to “issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings.” Id. That sequencing of the statutory language suggests that the better approach is to allow the agency to evaluate the court’s ruling and the scope of relief provided in order to determine whether a voluntary stay of the entire rule should be rendered until judicial review is completed.