Supreme Court Report - Dec 2020
[…] The earlier that judgment debtors receive notice the earlier that they can contest the seizure of exempt funds or funds that do not belong to the judgment debtor and access those funds.

2.

Turnover

Problem: Appointment of turnover receivers, particularly by JP courts, has become common. Receivers are often appointed, and take control over all of the judgment debtors’ checking or savings accounts, even though the judgment debtor’s only income derives from wages. The Legislature, however, did not intend for this powerful judgment collection tool to be applied to wage earners. Under CPRC § 31.002(f),turnover orders should not apply to funds that are “the proceeds of, or the disbursement of, property exempt under any statute . . . .” Thus, if the funds were once exempt and then distributed to the judgment debtor, they are not supposed to be subject to turnover.