Supreme Court Report - Dec 2020
[…] When a judgment debtor’s accounts are garnished, these other accounts are also frozen even though the judgment debtor has never deposited funds into the accounts. The only person who gets the notice is the judgment debtor, not any other joint account holder. The court should require notice to be sent to any other joint account holder. 12

Money in joint accounts, however, do not always belong to all of the account holders. A “joint account” as defined by Tex. Estates Code § 113.004(2) is one that is “payable on request to one or more of two or more parties, regardless of whether there is a right of survivorship.” Id. As such, if all of the account holders are currently alive, the funds in the joint account belong to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each party to sums on deposit, absent clear and convincing contrary evidence. Tex.