National Mortgage Professional Magazine June 2015
[…] What is the Statue of Limitations on mortgage fraud? Can she actually sue me? Eric’s reply to David … I had no idea. So, I looked it up and

found it here: www.justanswer.com/law/5puyq-statute-limitations-lyingmortgage.html. The law is 18 U.S.C. 1044. It was originally enacted, June 25, 1948, Ch. 645. It has been amended more than 10 times, most recently in May 20, 2009, 123 Stat. 1617). The Statute of Limitations for the law is found in 18 U.S.C. 3293(1). The most recent amendment to the limitation was Sept. 13, 1994. The notes section of the U.S. Code related to Section 3293 states: “The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to any offense committed before the

date of the enactment of this section [Nov. 29, 1990], if the statute of limitations applicable to that offense had not run as of such date.” In short, a misrepresentation on a loan application made in 2006 would be subject to a 10-year statute of limitations, because the 10-year statute of limitations has been in effect since Nov. 29, 1990. Laura’s reply to David … Unfortunately, we live in a litigious society, and anyone can sue