The Arkansas
[…] Courts in other jurisdictions have considered similar statutes and have reached differing results. The Oklahoma Court of Civil
“Many married—but not recognized as married—same-sex couples resided in Arkansas before 2015. As of what date does Arkansas consider these marriages effective? The date of marriage? July 25, 2015, when the Supreme Court decided Obergefell? Or some other date? This issue creates a lot of uncertainty.”
Arkansas law likely does not provide parental rights at all for non-biological spouses in same-sex marriages. This is because Ark. Code Ann. § 9-10-201, the assisted-reproduction statute, speaks in gender-specific terms only. The statute provides that: (a) Any child born to a married woman by means of artificial insemination shall be deemed the legitimate natural child of the woman and the woman’s husband if the husband consents in writing to the artificial insemination. (b) A child born by means of artificial insemination to a woman who is married at the time of the birth of the child shall be presumed to be the child of the woman giving birth and the woman’s husband. Subsection (b) goes on to provide that: [I]n the case of a surrogate mother, . . . the child shall be that of: (1) The biological father and the woman intended to be the mother if the biological father is married; (2) The biological father only if unmarried; or (3) The woman intended to be the mother in cases of a surrogate mother when an anonymous donor’s sperm was utilized for artificial insemination. Contrary to the norm, genetics alone does not determine parentage of a child born via assisted reproduction. Instead, Ark. Code. Ann. § 9-10-201 bases parentage on intended parentage. But, on its face, this only applies if the parents are in an opposite-sex marriage. So here’s the struggle. The husband of a woman who undergoes artificial insemination is deemed the parent of the child.