Austin Lawyer, July/August 2021
[…] Subsequent histories are current as of June 1, 2021.

PRETRIAL HABEAS: State not ready for trial: Defendant was entitled to release because of State’s failure to be ready for trial within 90 days of defendant’s arrest. Ex parte Tucker, No. 03-20-00372CR (Tex. App.—Austin Dec. 31, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). Tucker was

arrested and detained for a felony offense. Eighty-eight days later, the State filed a “Motion to Modify Article 17.151 Deadline.” Article 17.151 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[a] defendant who is detained in jail pending trial of an accusation against him must be released either on personal bond or by reducing the amount of bail required, if the state is not ready for trial . . . within . . . 90 days from the commencement of his detention if he is accused of a felony.” The State argued that because of measures the State had taken to mitigate the impact of COVID-19, it was “not feasible for the State to secure an indictment prior to the expiration of the 90-day deadline.”