austinbar.org JUNE 2021 | VOLUME 30, NUMBER 5
[…] McMahan was arrested for driving while intoxicated following a traffic stop. Prior to trial, he filed a motion to suppress, arguing that the arresting officer did not have reasonable suspicion to believe that he had committed a traffic offense. The trial court granted the motion to suppress, and the State appealed. On appeal, the State argued that the officer had reasonable suspicion to believe that McMahan had committed the offenses of failing to maintain a single lane of traffic 22
AUSTINLAWYER | JUNE 2021
The appellate court agreed with the latter contention. Under Transportation Code Section 545.058(a), an operator of a motor vehicle “may drive on an improved shoulder to the right of the main traveled portion of a roadway if that operation is necessary and may be done safely, but only” to achieve one of several enumerated purposes.