CANDIDATE BULLETIN:
[…] In addition, regulations implementing these statutes and other administrative mandates further increase the requirements and costs imposed on local governments.
6 CCM Candidate Bulletin
Types Of Mandates Statutorily Defined
enacted PA 17-65 a municipal option property tax exemption for Gold Star parents – a worthy cause, but an option that most municipalities feel compelled to enact. In a situation such as this, the State has bought good will from a segment of the public – yet with local property tax dollars.
Under Section 2-32b(2) of the Connecticut General Statutes, a mandate is “any state initiated constitutional, statutory or executive action that requires a local government to establish, expand or modify its activities in such a way as to necessitate additional expenditures from local revenues, excluding any order issued by a state court and any legislation necessary to comply with a federal mandate.”