WMU-Cooley Law Review - Volume 31, Number 3
[…] (Mar. 25, 2014, 10:41 AM), http://hotair.com/archives/ 2014/03/25/nyt-reporter-calls-obama-wh-the-greatest-enemy-of-press-freedom/. 74. 18 U.S.C.A. §§ 792–99 (Westlaw 2014). 75. See Schoenfeld, supra note 72; see generally Harold Edgar & Benno C. Schmidt, Jr., The Espionage Statutes and Publication of Defense Information, 73 COLUM. L. REV. 930, 936–42 (1973) (discussing the Espionage Act of 1917). 76. See GEOFFREY R. STONE, PERILOUS TIMES: FREE SPEECH IN WARTIME 137 (2004) (discussing the history of the Espionage Act of 1917). 77. See Classified Information Procedures Act, 18 U.S.C.A. app. 3 § 1(a) (Westlaw 2014) (“‘Classified information’ . . . means any information or material that has been determined by the United States . . . to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security . . . .”). 78. 18 U.S.C.A. § 793(e) (Westlaw 2014). 79. 249 U.S. 47 (1919).


2014]

THE PROSECUTION OF BRADLEY MANNING

503