The Cottage grove entinel
[…] DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATES:
Joseph Biden
Marianne Williamson
REPUBLICAN CANDIDATES:
Donald Trump
“Oregonians are voters,” GriffinValade said. “In 2022 we had the highest voter turnout in the county. We have been trailblazers in creating modern and secure elections through our vote-by-mail system, which we’ve operated for more than 20 years without a single instance of widespread voter fraud. We are taking every precaution to ensure the 2024 elections will be no different.”
ORS 249.078 (1)(a) states that a Secretary of State may place the name of a candidate on a major party Presidential primary ballot if the Secretary, in their “sole discretion, has determined that the candidate’s candidacy is generally advocated or is recognized in national news media.” Candidates may also access the ballot by nominating petition as provided in ORS 249.078 (1)(b).
Oregon law allows major parties to decide whether to hold “open” or “closed” primaries. In this year’s May