TKPOA Prevails Again in Contempt of Court Case – TKM&YC vs TKPOA “Free Launching and Retrieval for all Property Owners Restored” PG. 29
[…] |
Article VIII Section -7 Sign, on page 41. Current California Case Law on this issue has indicated a “good faith estimate that would be sufficient to determine this charge or fee”, and this action has also been reviewed by TKPOA Legal Counsel. There is no legal requirement that a comprehensive study or investigation is conducted to determine this fee, and keep in mind to provide a comprehensive study would require additional TKPOA Staff/Board time at a cost. The TKPOA Board of Directors is allowed to implement this annual fee based on the provisions of the Davis-Stirling Act Civil Code section§5600. Duty to Levy Assessments; Fees to Defray Costs. “An association shall not impose or collect an assessment or fee that exceeds the amount necessary to defray the costs for which it is levied.” An Association can adopt different rules and fees for property owners who engage in short-term rentals.