A Monthly Publication of the Knoxville Bar Association | December 2021
[…] Wikipedia tells us that the word aloha is found in all Polynesian languages, and always with the same basic meaning. A Dictionary of the Hawaiian Language describes aloha as a word expressing a range of different feelings and mindsets in addition to the modern common understanding of hello and goodbye. Various other sources describe aloha as a positive attitude or an act of kindness or compassion. But, in the end, aloha is more than its literal and colloquial meanings; it is a spirit of approaching life. So much so, that in Hawaii, the aloha spirit is etched in the statute books. HRS § 5-7.5 sets forth the statutory interpretation of aloha, which includes kindness, unity, agreeableness, humility, and patience and is defined as “the essence of relationships in which each person is important to every other person for collective existence.” Hawaiians see this aloha spirit as so important that the rule of law in Hawaii directs all judicial and December 2021
governmental officers to contemplate and consider the aloha spirit in carrying their duties and responsibilities. Sound familiar at all?