DICTA.February 2017
[…] offense in part (a) or (b); or (2) an attempt to commit the offense charged or an offense that otherwise meets the definition of lesser-included offense in part (a) or (b); or (3) solicitation to commit the offense charged or an offense that otherwise meets the definition of lesser-included offense in part (a) or (b).7 Apart from this test, the court added that the General Assembly has the authority to designate a specific crime as a lesser included offense of another crime.8 The Statutory Definition Ten years after Burns, in 2009, the General Assembly enacted Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110(f ), which provides that a crime is a lesser included offense if: (1) All of its statutory elements are included within the statutory elements of the offense charged; (2) The offense is facilitation of the offense charged or of an offense that otherwise meets the definition of lesser included offense in subdivision (f )(1); (3) The offense is an attempt to commit the offense charged or an offense that otherwise meets the definition of lesser included offense in subdivision (f )(1); or (4) The offense is solicitation to commit the offense charged or an offense that otherwise meets the definition of lesser included offense in subdivision (f )(1).9

The statutory definition codified parts (a) and (c) of the Burns test,

February 2017

By: William Gill LMU Duncan School of Law

but it omitted part (b) – the part of the test covering offenses with an additional element indicative of a lesser mental state or a less serious risk of harm.