DICTA.February 2017
[…] Tuttle.18 The Court seemed interested in revisiting a previous decision in State v. Jacumin,19 in which the Court held that when February 2017

1 2

DICTA

__ S.W.3d ___, 2016 WL 6525856 (Tenn. 2016). The HGN test is used by police officers to establish probable cause to arrest a person for driving while intoxicated and is based on the fact that alcohol slows down the automatic tracking mechanisms of the eyes. 9 At the time, Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-406(a)(1) provided that no test for determining the alcoholic content of a person’s blood “may be administered pursuant to this section, unless conducted at the direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person was driving while under the influence of alcohol, a drug, any other intoxicant, or any combination of alcohol, drugs, or other intoxicants as prohibited by [section] 55-10-401 . . .” 10 131 S. Ct. 2419 (2011). 11 Reynolds, 2016 WL 6525856 at 19 n. 22. 12