A Monthly Publication of the Knoxville Bar Association
[…] Id. A cause of action brought within 90 days pursuant to T.C.A. § 20-1-119(a) is not barred by any statute of limitations, but the statute does not extend any applicable statute of repose. You will run into a problem if the new defendant answers and alleges the fault of further non-parties. Accordingly, you need to
investigate every possible party who could be at fault and add them before the expiration of the 90 days. Because you filed your complaint the day before the statute of limitations expired, any amended complaint would be filed after the expiration. T.C.A. § 20-1-119 specifically states that if a defendant “named in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of limitations” alleges the fault of a non-party, the plaintiff can amend the complaint or file a separate action within 90 days of the first answer alleging the fault of the non-party.