Management Counsel: Incubus of Viral Plague . . . Page 11 Schooled in Ethics: Please Don’t Alter That Document . . . Page 13
[…] McClay v. Airport Mgmt. Servs., LLC, No. M2019-00511-SC-R23-CV, 2020 Tenn. LEXIS 84 (Tenn. 2020). 2 McClay, 2020 Tenn. LEXIS 84 at *2. 3 As illustrated by the number of amici curiae who filed briefs with the Court. 4 See Jodi McClay v. Airport Management Services, LLC, Case No. 3:17-CV-0705 (M.D. Tenn. 2019). McClay was a resident of California. 5 See Brief of Plaintiffs-Petitioners at xi, McClay v. Airport Mgmt. Servs., LLC, No. M2019-00511-SC-R23-CV, 2020 Tenn. LEXIS 84 (Tenn. 2020). 6 Id. 7 McClay, 2020 Tenn. LEXIS 84 at *3-4. 8 Id. T.C.A. §29-39-102(g) provides that although the caps are not disclosed to the jury, they “shall be applied by the court to any award of noneconomic damages.” 9 Id. at *4. In addressing whether to certify the question of constitutionality to the Tennessee Supreme Court, the district court judge noted that the issue of whether Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39-102 violates the Tennessee Constitution was presented to the Tennessee Supreme Court in Clark v.