DICTA - February 2023
[…] Over the course of this year, we hope to get our hands on a fair number of these tech innovations; and we will share our experience with these new products.

Claims,” Daily Labor Report, April 11, 2022.

3 EEOC, Depression, PTSD, & Other Mental Health Conditions in the Workplace: Your Legal Rights (2016), http://www.eeoc.gov/laws/guidance/depression-ptsd-othermental-health-conditions-workplace-your-legal-rights

4 Id. 5 Id.

6

U.S. Dep’t of Labor, Fact Sheet #280: Mental Health Conditions and the FMLA, https:// www.dol.gov/agencies/whd/fact-sheets/28o-mental-health

7 Id.

8 See 29 C.F.R. 1904.5(b)(2)(ix) (noting that “Mental illness will not be considered work-related unless the employee voluntarily provides the employer with an opinion from a physician or other licensed health care professional with appropriate training and experience (psychiatrist, psychologist, psychiatric nurse practitioner, etc.) stating that the employee has a mental illness that is work-related.).

24 February 2023 DICTA

OF LOCAL LORE & LAWYERS

BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY: THE LAWYER’S PERENNIAL COMPANION

Introduction:

I received my first copy of Black’s Law Dictionary © (5th edition), back in 1983, when I was transitioning from the United States Army to law school.