Winter 2017 | Volume 29 | Number 1
[…] The application of an incorrect Guidelines range alone can “show an effect on [a defendant’s] substantial rights.” STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION RULE OF LAST ANTECEDENT Lockhart v. United States No. 14-8358, Decided March 1, 2016 The defendant challenged the statutory construction of the aggravated sentencing factor after he was convicted of possessing child pornography in violation of 18 U.S.C. §2252(a)(4) and subjected to a 10-year mandatory minimum sentence and an increased maximum sentence because of “a prior conviction . . . under the laws of any State [NY] relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward.” §2252(b)(2).