Winter 2015 | Volume 27 | Number 1
[…] New York Vehicle and Traffic law (“VTL”) §1194 refers to preliminary breath tests as “field tests” and the statutory scheme in New York clearly distinguishes a “field test” from a “chemical test.” is the abbreviation for preliminary breath test
A “chemical test” typically is administered in a controlled environment such as a precinct. These include the Intoxilyzer 5000 and the Datamaster among others. The term chemical test is derived from the early breath test devices such as the Breathalyzer 900a which used chemical solutions in the testing process. VTL §1194 (1) provides: (b) Field testing. Every person operating a motor vehicle which has been involved in an accident or which is operated in violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall, at the request of a police officer, submit to a breath test to be administered by the police officer. If such test indicates that such operator has consumed alcohol, the police officer may request such operator to submit to a chemical test in the manner set forth in subdivision two of this section. This expresses a legislative intent to differentiate between chemical tests and field tests.