Winter 2015 | Volume 27 | Number 1
[…] As this mass hacking of private photos of celebrities demonstrated, the harmful effects of the initial unauthor-
http://www.rollingstone.com/culture/news/ sexting-shame-and-suicide-20130917
8
New York Penal Law, Article 156. Article 156.35 does criminalize the knowing possession of illegally accessed computer data, but only if the perpetrator acts “with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof.” This only criminalizes possession, not distribution, and would not clearly criminalize possession motivated by vengeance or prurient interest. Article 156.30 prohibits the “duplication” of computer data, but only if the duplication “intentionally and wrongfully deprives or appropriates from an owner thereof an economic value or benefit in excess of two thousand five hundred dollars” or if the duplication is done with the “intent to commit or attempt to commit or further the commission of any felony.” It would be difficult even for celebrities to show that the duplication of their private naked photos deprives them of economic value; private individuals even less so.
9