Probate & Property - January/February 2023, Vol. 37, No. 1
[…] January/February 2023 22
KEEPING CURRENT PROPERTY

On the morning of the accident, the weather was wet and the skies were gray. The bicyclist sued the county to recover for his injuries, and the county defended by claiming immunity under the recreational use statute that shelters landowners from liability to persons using their land for recreational purposes. Wash. Rev. Code § 4.24.210. At issue was a statutory exception “for injuries sustained to users by reason of a known, dangerous, artificial, latent condition for which warning signs have not been conspicuously posted.” Wash. Rev. Code § 4.24.210(4)(a). All four terms—known, dangerous, artificial, latent—modify “condition,” not one another, such that all must be present for the exception to apply. Jewels v. City of Bellingham, 353 P.3d 204 (Wash. 2015).