SUMMER 2022 Watch Out For Exclusivity Clauses In Term Sheets For Real TransactionsEstate
[…] In Estate of Worrall, the trustee simply listed the name and quantity of securities held in the trust and provided that trust statements were available upon request. The court held that this limited information failed to satisfy KRS 386B.8-180(1)(a)’s requirement to provide “the fair market value of the net assets to be distributed, a trust accounting for the prior five years and an estimate for any items reasonably anticipated but not yet received or disbursed, the amount of any fees, including trustee fees, remaining to be paid, and notice that the trust is terminating.” If instead, the trustee had provided five years of trust statements “detailing assets held, bought and sold, and itemizations of receipts and disbursements,” it likely would have been enough.
which is prohibited by KRS 386B.8-180(5), will not be tolerated.