- 42nd AnnualPrairie Dog Advanced Criminal Law Seminar
[…] Therefore, all warrants are, in a sense, anticipatory because there is a prediction that the items sought will still be there when the warrant is executed. While Art. 18.01(b) does not have a present possession requirement, Art. 18.01(c) does. Thus, the Legislature could have created such a requirement if they had wanted to.
CONCURRANCE by Judge Kevin Yeary: It is not clear that Art. 18.01(c) bars anticipatory search warrants.
Failure to Maintain a Single Lane of Traffic
Tex. Transp. Code § 545.060 provides:
(a) An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) Shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) May not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.
THE ISSUE: Is departure from the lane enough for the offense, or must it also be unsafe?
In 1998, the Austin COA concluded that safety was an essential element of the offense because of the use of the conjunction “and” between the subsections. Hernandez v. State, 983 SW2d 867 (pet.