T e x a s C r i m i n a l D e f e n s e L a w y e r ’s A s s o c i a t i o n
[…] Part of the scam was getting the timeshare owner to sign a verification letter acknowledging that the scammer had no buyer. To get the owners to sign this “false” verification, the scammers would explain 40
that it was necessary because, as marketing and advertising agents, they could not commit a buyer until a property was listed. In addition to finding the evidence sufficient to support the convictions, the Fifth Circuit addressed two sentencing issues. First, both Warren and Martinez argued that the district court erred by imposing consecutive six-month sentences under 18 U.S.C. § 2326(1). That statute provides that a person convicted of certain enumerated fraud offenses, “in connection with the conduct of telemarketing or email marketing ... shall be imprisoned for a term of up to 5 years in addition to any term of imprisonment imposed under any of [the enumerated offenses].” They argued that that statute only raised the statutory maximums for the underlying fraud offenses, it did not require a consecutive sentence to be imposed on top of the sentence for the underlying fraud offense.