T e x a s C r i m i n a l D e f e n s e L a w y e r ’s A s s o c i a t i o n
[…] He relies on cases that hold a district court may not require a criminal defendant to follow lifestyle restrictions or treatment requirements imposed by a private therapist as a condition of supervised release. But, the Court noted, that rule does not control Tinney’s challenge. Unlike the unfettered authority of a private therapist, a probation officer’s authority to “instruct” a criminal supervisee is substantially limited by statute. See 18 U.S.C. § 3603(1) (providing that a probation officer “shall instruct a probationer or a person on supervised release, who is under his supervision, as to the conditions specified by the sentencing court”) (cleaned up). And unlike private therapists, probation officers are appointed by, and serve at the pleasure of, the district courts. 18 U.S.C. § 3602(a). Thus, the Court finds no plain error in the district court’s imposition of this special condition. United States v.