T e x a s C r i m i n a l D e f e n s e L a w y e r ’s A s s o c i a t i o n
[…] United States v. Cothran, 302 F.3d 279, 289 (5th Cir. 2002). While restitution represents a victim’s loss from the defendant’s offense, forfeiture represents the defendant’s gain from the offense. United States v. Taylor, 582 F.3d 558, 566 (5th Cir. 2009) (citing United States v. Webber, 536 F.3d 584, 602-03 (7th Cir. 2008)). Restitution and forfeiture may be awarded in the same case. United States v. Sanjar, 876 F.3d 725 (5th Cir. 2017). B.
The Victim and Witness Protection Act of 1982 (VWPA).
Restitution may be ordered pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3556, which provides that “[t]he court, in imposing a sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense shall order restitution in accordance with [18 U.S.C. §] 3663A, and may order restitution in accordance with [18 U.S.C. §] 3663.” In 1982, Congress enacted the Victim and Witness Protection Act (VWPA), 18 U.S.C. § 3663, which authorizes district courts discretion to
Multi-defendant cases; joint/several or apportioned liability.