T e x a s C r i m i n a l D e f e n s e L a w y e r ’s A s s o c i a t i o n
[…] Baltimore MD, June 2, 2011, Robert W. Biddle. Statutes governing administrative forfeiture proceedings and some related proceedings include: 18 U.S.C. §§981, 983985 and 19 U.S.C. §§1602-1621. Regulations governing administrative forfeitures can be found at 28 CFR Part 8, Subpart A, §§8.1-8.16. a.
Notice
The seizing agency is required to provide notice to potential claimants in an administrative forfeiture case within a statutory time period which is usually 60 days after the seizure of property. 18 U.S.C. §983(a). An agency seeking to administratively forfeit property is required to provide notice of the administrative forfeiture. 19 U.S.C. §1607(a). Sample Notice APPENDIX A. Notice must be sent to “each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article.” Id. In addition, public notice is required to be provided in a publication of general circulation, such as USA Today. Id. b.
Claim