Sex & Violence Seminar
[…] Thus, Article 62.251 assumes a valid determination has already been made that a person is required to register, and the literal terms of Section 62.251 do not purport to delegate to SORB discretionary authority to make that determination in contravention of a prior judicial finding. The “Managing Attorney” for SORB, however, disagrees with the conclusion that Article 62.251 is confined to “removal” of a person’s name and other identifying information from the Texas Sex Offender registry and from the “computerized central database.” She has further concluded Article 62.251 has delegated administrative authority in SORB to override or countermand “sex offender” determinations made by U. S. District Courts and Texas District Courts.

12


Article 62.251(b) provides in relevant part that when “the court having jurisdiction over the case for which registration is required requests removal” the Department must still “determine” or independently “verify” that the person’s “duty to register has expired.”