Sex & Violence Seminar
[…] State, 522 S.W.3d 48 (Tex. App. Houston 1st Dist. 2017) Note that under the previous version of Article 39.14 C.C.P., which also was subject to Article 39.15 C.C.P. which was passed in 2009, a judge could order the State to copy and provide to the defense a copy of a DVD of a child victim interview, see In re Dist. Attorney’s Office of 25th Judicial Dist., 358 S.W.3d 244 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). 4


Family Code Section 264.408 provides restrictions to child abuse videotape interviews. It states: (d) An electronic recording of an interview with a child or person with a disability that is made by a center is the property of the prosecuting attorney involved in the criminal prosecution of the case involving the child or person. (d-1) An electronic recording of an interview described by Subsection (d) is subject to production under Article 39.14, Code of Criminal Procedure, and Rule 615, Texas Rules of Evidence. A court shall deny any request by a defendant to copy, photograph, duplicate, or otherwise reproduce an electronic recording of an interview described by Subsection (d), provided that the prosecuting attorney makes the electronic recording reasonably available to the defendant in the same manner as property or material may be made available to defendants, attorneys, and expert witnesses under Article 39.15(d), Code of Criminal Procedure. (e) The department shall be allowed access to electronic recordings of interviews of children or persons with a disability. A specific request for access should be filed under the Family Code, and Article 39.14 C.C.P. and 39.15 C.C.P. and if that is denied, then a Motion should be filed, along with a subpoena to the agency and the Motion should be set for a hearing in court. §93.002 Family Code was amended to make