Sex & Violence Seminar
[…] E.

Civil Rights and Privileges Criminal convictions can result in the loss of several civil rights under Texas law. See Exhibit B for a chart used by the Travis County Community Supervision department at orientation for probationers. 1.

Voting A convicted felon may not vote in a public election. A conviction is considered final whether the sentence is imposed or suspended, as long as it is not on appeal. T EX. ELECTION CODE § 11.002(4), §11.002(4) (A) and (B) state that this ineligibility lasts until the offender has been pardoned, or has “fully discharged the person's sentence, including any term of incarceration, parole, or supervision, or completed a period of probation ordered by any court.” A person on felony deferred adjudication is therefore eligible to vote.

2.

Public Office A defendant convicted of a felony may not run for, or be appointed to, public elective office in Texas. Probation counts as conviction.