Sex & Violence Seminar
[…] C.

Offenses eligible for parole after 40 calendar years.

An inmate serving a life sentence for a capital felony under Section 12.31(a)(1), Penal Code (capital felony committed while the inmate was younger than 18 years of age), is not eligible for release on parole until the actual calendar time the inmate has served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals 40 calendar years. Tx.Gov’t.Code §508.145(b). D.

Offenses eligible for parole after 35 years.

“An inmate serving a sentence under Section 12.42(c)(2), Penal Code (certain repeat sex offenders), is not eligible for release on parole until the actual calendar time the inmate has served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals 35 calendar years.” Tx. Govt. Code §508.145(c).