Sex & Violence Seminar
[…] See 42.037 §(f)(1)(2). The problem, however, arises in § (l) wherein it states: “Conviction of a defendant for an offense involving the act giving rise to restitution under this article estops the defendant from denying the essential allegations of that offense in any subsequent federal civil proceeding or state civil proceeding brought by the victim, to the extent consistent with state law.” As criminal lawyers, we have always thought that a plea of nolo contendere would bar any use of the plea in the civil case. Specifically, Article 27.02 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. states as much: “A plea of nolo contendere, the legal effect of which shall be the same as that of a guilty, except that such plea may not be used against the defendant as an admission in any civil suit based upon or growing out of the act upon which the criminal prosecution is based.” See also Hudson v. United States, 272 U.S. 451 (1926) where Justice Stone opined that the rule of law has never been questioned, that the implied confession, as contrasted to the express confession, does not stop the defendant to plead or prove his innocence in a civil action.”