Sex & Violence Seminar
[…] Tx.Govt.Code §508.145. This is a provision with which most attorneys are intimately familiar. Offenses under this section that require completion of “one-half of the sentence or 30 calendar years, whichever is less, but in no event …less than two calendar years” include: 1. Criminal Solicitation, TPC § 15.03, if punishable as a first degree felony, i.e., the offense solicited is a capital offense 2. Murder, TPC §19.02; 3. Indecency with a Child, TPC §21.11; 4. Aggravated Kidnapping, TPC §20.04; 5. Aggravated Sexual Assault,