September 15-16, 2022 Round Rock, TX Course Directors: Sam Bassett, Betty Blackwell, and Jessica Canter PostTrialPandemicPrep
[…] But mostly, it is because unlike the civil system, with forensic commitments the Court decides a person’s commitment status and the criminal courts expect actual improvement and stabilization. The civil side strives for clinical improvement and stabilization, but once there is no Defendant is in CJS with charges pending
FORENSIC COMMITMENTS the law
◦ NGRI To be insane, §8.01 of the Texas Penal Code requires that: “… at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.” Chap. 46C TCCP
The civil system has always quietly blamed the forensic system for the backlog alleging they keep people in expensive, inpatient beds when it is not medically indicated by civil standards of care, and they do it out of fear or ignorance.