Cross-Examination
[…] Kentucky v. King, 563

Rule 3.04 of the Disciplinary Rules states the lawyer shall not obstruct evidence or assist another in doing so or acquiesce in the offer of payment to a witness or 18


assist a witness to testify falsely. TX ST RPC Rule 3.04.

The 82nd Legislature amended Section 36.05 of the Texas Penal Code to provide that if the underlying offense involves Family Violence in a tampering prosecution, the offense level is the greater of a felony of the third degree OR the most serious offense charged in the criminal case. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 36.05(e-1) (West). Further, the 82nd Legislature added Article 38.48 of the Code of Criminal Procedure to allow the admission of evidence in a prosecution for Tampering with a Witness involving family violence of “all relevant facts and circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in determining whether the actor’s conduct coerced the witness or prospective witness, including the nature of the relationship between the actor and the witness or prospective witness” (subject to the Texas Rules of Evidence and other applicable law [of course]). Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.48(b) (West).