Cross-Examination
[…] Id. The State was now estopped from asserting that the exhibits were inadmissible on the ground of identity. Id. The case was remanded to the court of appeals to see if there was any other legal theory to exclude the documents .Id.

stipulated to the testimony of the remaining witnesses but did not stipulate that the defendant had a good reputation.). NEW STATUTE ALERT: Code of Criminal Procedure: Article 38.371 and Extraneous Conduct/Offense Evidence In the 2015 Legislative Session, family violence advocates pushed for passage of Article 38.371 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which states that, in a prosecution of a family violence offense, “each party may offer testimony or other evidence of all relevant facts and circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in determining whether the actor committed the offense…., including testimony or evidence regarding the nature of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.371(b) (West).