Defending Those Accused of Sexual Assault Allegations
[…] None of this information and evidence is available to the defendant before trial except by order of this Court, and this information and evidence is within the proper scope of article 39.14, and the defendant needs this information before trial so the defense can properly prepare a defense for his trial on the merits. 4. Should the State argue against disclosing this information and evidence, or the complainant, the complainant’s guardians, or any State agents become uncooperative, then this Court certainly has the power to order depositions under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 39.02. This article authorizes deposing witnesses when “good reason exists for taking the deposition,” and requires the filing of “an affidavit stating the facts necessary to constitute a good reason for taking the witness’ deposition and an application to take the deposition. One Texas Court of Appeals has held the “refusal of a witness who