Defending Those Accused of Sexual Assault Allegations
[…] Defendant, through undersigned, moves this Court to hold a hearing outside the jury’s presence on the admissibility of the complainant’s outcry statement pursuant to the due process and confrontation clause protections under the United States and Texas Constitutions, to Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.072, and to Texas Rules of Evidence, Articles I, VII, and VIII, showing specifically: 1. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.072 provides a hearsay exception to the statement of an alleged child abuse complainant. 2. Before the complainant’s statement is admissible, Article 38.072 (2)(b)(2) requires a hearing “outside the presence of the jury” for the trial court to determine whether “the statement is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement.” 3. This hearing outside the jury’s presence is consistent with the letter, if not the spirit, of the Texas Rules of Evidence. Texas Rules of Evidence 101 and 104 relax the evidentiary rules on admissibility issues.