Defending Those Accused of Sexual Assault Allegations
[…] but not limited to inconsistencies among the witness’s own statements or inconsistencies between the witness and other witnesses’ statements.4 Brady extends to the actual and constructive knowledge of the prosecution and its “team,” such as law enforcement.5 Brady applies to information that, while inadmissible, could reasonably likely lead to evidence admissible at trial.6 The duty to disclose Brady evidence overrides privileges, including the work-product or attorney-client privilege or confidentiality.7 2. Consistent with these due process protections, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 2.01 states that “[i]t shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict but to see that justice is done. They shall not suppress facts or secrete witnesses capable of establishing the innocence of the accused.” Texas Disciplinary Rule of Professional Conduct 3.09 states that the prosecution shall “make timely disclosure to the defense of all evidence or information known to the prosecutor that tends to negate the guilt of the accused or mitigates the offense, and, in connection with sentencing, shall