Battling the Resistance in SPI
[…] Competence is determined at the time of the proceedings, not at the time of the offense. Lasiter v. State, 283 S.W.3d 909, 925 (Tex. App.— Beaumont 2009, pet. ref’d). On the other hand, insanity refers to whether the defendant had the mental capacity to comprehend the crime at the time of

Mental Health

14


commission. These two issues are the main issues that arise during representation of an individual suffering from mental illness. a. Competency Defined A criminal defendant is presumed competent to stand trial in Texas. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.003(b). This means a criminal defendant is competent to stand trial unless proven incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. “A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have: (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.” Id. at 46B.003(a). b. Raising Competency The issues of competency to stand trial can be raised at any time, by any party to the case, or on the judge’s own suggestion. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.004 (a).