13th Annual Jolly Roger Hal Jackson Memorial Criminal Law Course
[…] 46B INCOMPETENCY ◦ 46B.084

Timeline Upon Client’s “Return to Court”

◦ Court Must Enter an Adjudication of Competency Within 20-Days of Report or 5-Days upon Defendant’s Return to Court… WHICHEVER IS SOONER!


46C INSANITY DEFENSE


46C INSANITY DEFENSE ◦ Texas Uses the M’Naghten Rule


46C INSANITY DEFENSE ◦ Texas Uses the M’Naghten Rule ◦ “…At the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.” Texas Penal Code, Article 8.01.


46C INSANITY DEFENSE ◦ “…At the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.” Texas Penal Code, Article 8.01. This Means They Have to Know It Was Illegal.


46C INSANITY DEFENSE â—¦ 46C.051

Must Give Notice to State at least 20-Days Prior to Trial


46C INSANITY DEFENSE ◦ 46C.051

Must Give Notice to State at least 20-Days Prior to Trial

◦ 46C.101