Prairie Pup Nuts N' Bolts
[…] Texas Analysis

1. Did Law Enforcement officials seize/search? 2. Was the 4th Amendment or some other law violated? 3. C.C.P. Art. 38.23—evidence excluded. No attenuation or U.S. v. LEON “good faith”.



Standing

•Brendlin v. California, 127 S.Ct. 2400 (2007).

•Rawlings v. Kentucky, 448 U.S. 98,100 (1980).


Two General Scenarios

1. Warrant 2. Warrantless *Is a hybrid under “scope� of the warrant


If Warrant, then . . .

•Preferred and presumed valid, •Code requirements, •Timeliness, •Scope-Particularity,

•Constitutional concern = Probable Cause


Quick Note • Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 18.01(B) – 3rd Sentence:

“Except as provided by Article 18.011, the affidavit is public information if executed, and the magistrate’s clerk shall make a copy of the affidavit available for public inspection in the clerk’s office during normal business hours.”


If No Warrant, then . . .

•Presumed invalid & Burden on Gov’t •Run the Exceptions •Reasonable Suspicion and PC •Length of detention


Implication/Trigger

1. Government Action Required 1. But see: ▪ Spring v. State 626 S.W.2d 37, 38 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982). ▪ Dawson v.