Battling the Resistance-Brownsville
[…] See Medford v. State, 13 S.W.3d 769, 773 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000) (statutes in pari materia must be construed to give effect to both if possible)[Emphasis added].

of

“The court shall never restrict the argument in felony cases to a number of addresses less than two on each side.” The Court of Criminal Appeals has held that, despite the seemingly mandatory language of this statute, the trial court has discretion about whether to allow a defendant to present two arguments when 1


The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has long held that there are four proper areas of permissible argument:

Article 36.13, Jury is Judge of Facts, states in part, “Unless otherwise provided in this Code, the jury is the exclusive judge of the facts, but it is bound to receive the law from the court and be governed thereby.”

(1) summation of the evidence, (2) reasonable deduction from the evidence, (3) answer to an argument of opposing counsel, and (4) plea for law enforcement.

Article 36.14, Charge of Court, states in part,

See Guidry v. State, 9 S.W.3d 133, 154 (Tex. Crim. App.1999).