Post Conviction Seminar
[…] For example, §508.145(d)(1) establishes parole eligibility at one-half of the sentence or 30 calendar years, whichever is less, but in no event less than two calendar years for someone serving a sentence for an offense listed in TCCP 42.12 (3)(g)(a)(1)(G) (an offense under Chapter 481 H&SC for which punishment is increased under H&SC § 481.140, or §481.134 (c), (d), (e), or (f) if it is shown that the defendant was previously convicted of an offense for which punishment was increased under any of those subsections; while Tx. Gov’t. Code §508.145(e), establishes parole eligibility at a minimum of five years for someone serving a sentence “for which the punishment is increased under Section 481.134, Health and Safety Code.” When determining parole eligibility under §508.145(e), one must determine whether “punishment is increased under Section 481.134”. The only provision of §481.134 that speaks of punishment being “increased” is 481.134(c).