Post Conviction Seminar
[…] Gov’t. Code §508.145(e), establishes parole eligibility at a minimum of five years for someone serving a sentence “for which the punishment is increased under Section 481.134, Health and Safety Code.” When determining parole eligibility under §508.145(e), one must determine whether “punishment is increased under Section 481.134”. The only provision of §481.134 that speaks of punishment being “increased” is 481.134(c). However, other sections permit certain offenses to be punished at a higher punishment range. For instance, 481.134(b) states that “an offense otherwise punishable as a felony of the second degree under [481.112, 481.113, 481.114] is punishable as a felony of the first degree” if it is shown at the punishment stage that the offense occurred in a drug-free zone. An argument can be made that only in those cases where punishment was “increased” under 481.134 (c) is parole eligibility 5 years.