Post Conviction Seminar
[…] Code Crim. Proc. Art. Art. 62.353. - Only two attempts allowed VII. CHALLENGING REQUIREMENT TO REGISTER OUT OF STATE CONVICTIONS Though the de-registration statute does not explicitly prohibit de-registration of persons who must register as a result of out-of-state conviction, SOAH and DPS interpret the statute that way. The duty to register for theses persons usually arises under Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 62.001(G) based on the “substantial similarity” of the out-of-state offense to a Texas offense requiring registration. (A duty to register may also arise under Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 62.052 as an “extrajurisdictional registrant”.) Under Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 62.003, DPS is required to determine whether out-of-state offenses contain “elements that are substantially similar to the elements of an offense under the laws of this state”. My experience is that DPS almost always finds a way to determine that the out-of-state offense is “substantially similar.” However, it is


possible to contest the duty to register under Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 62.003(c) by appealing to a Travis County District courts.