Post Conviction Seminar
[…] Fact: - Competent, professional treatment and counseling can reduce the risk for recidivism by about 50%. - Research has shown that once a sex offender is caught and exposed publicly, these individuals are very unlikely to have a new sexual offense. II. “FORMAL” DE-REGISTRATION Authority Primary statutory source: Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 62.401 Also see Title 22 Texas Administrative Code 810.301 - 810.308 “Hard” eligibility criteria (certainly) Offense must be on DPS’ Tiered Offense Chart (prepared pursuant to Article 62.402), i.e. must be a reportable conviction or adjudication “for which a person must register under this chapter [Article 62 CCP] for a period that exceeds the minimum required registration period under federal law.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 62.403(b). DPS responsible for creating and keeping the list. Must have not more than one “reportable adjudication or conviction.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 62.403(b). Multiple counts are considered multiple offenses.