Post Conviction Seminar
[…] 9

But cf., Rogers v. State, 226 A.3d 261, 264 (Md. 2020)(ruling Maryland’s Department of Public Safety “lack[s] authority to determine that the victim [of defendant’s offense] was a minor and to order registration”), pet. for cert. filed, No. 20-272 (U.S., Aug. 28, 2020). 6


The “Managing Attorney” for SORB, however, disagrees with the conclusion that Article 62.251 is confined to “removal” of a person’s name and other identifying information from the Texas Sex Offender registry and from the “computerized central database.” She has further concluded Article 62.251 has delegated administrative authority in SORB to override or countermand “sex offender” determinations made by U. S. District Courts and Texas District Courts. Article 62.251(b) provides in relevant part that when “the court having jurisdiction over the case for which registration is required requests removal” the TxDPS must still “determine” or independently “verify” that the person’s “duty to register has expired.”