Veterans Seminar Co-Sponsored with SBOT Military and Veterans Law Section
[…] Accordingly, the trial court found this author’s testimony admissible as applied to the defendant and agreed that despite the ordinary person standard, the jury should be allowed to specifically hear testimony as to the same circumstances as the actor (defendant’s mental, psychiatric, and neuropsychiatric conditions, evidence of psychiatric symptoms and brain dysfunction that included executive functioning impairments pertaining to problem solving and impulse control ultimately detrimentally impacting his fight/ flight response system). Insanity Under Texas Penal Code § 8.01, “it is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.” The term “mental disease or defect” does not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct.” 12 In Texas, the wrongfulness standard is typically a cognitive knowing standard and does not include the emotional and affective standard used in federal