17th Annual Stuart Kinard Advanced DWI Seminar
[…] PO had reasonable suspicion to believe that D committed offense of littering pursuant to § 365.012(a) Health & Safety Code b/c if item listed in § 365.012(a-1) was improperly discarded but did not result in a fire being ignited, the act could still be punished under § 365.012(a) “disposal of litter or other solid waste” on road. Trial judge abused discretion by granting motion to suppress.

indicate his intention to take the exit. D failed to so signal, so trial court correctly denied the motion to suppress. Tex. Transp. Code § 545.104(a) requires a driver to signal “to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position.” The phrase “change lanes” is not defined. “In the absence of a statutory definition, we give the words in this phrase their plain meaning.” “‘Change,’ in this context, means ‘to make a shift from one to another.’” Webster’s Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary 225 (9th ed. 1991).