17th Annual Stuart Kinard Advanced DWI Seminar
[…] This testimony is sufficient to establish reasonable suspicion that D violated Section 545.060(a)(1) and therefore sufficient to support the trial court’s denial of D’s motion to suppress.

Reyes and reasonable suspicion for straddling two lanes

Reyes v. State, No. 08-18-00145-CR (Tex. App. - El Paso, June 18, 2020, no pet.) The only basis offered by the State for the officers’ stop of D’s vehicle was that the officers had a reasonable suspicion that D violated Section 545.060 of the Texas Transportation Code. That section provides, in pertinent part: (a) An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely. Road on which D driving was divided into three clearly marked lanes for traffic, and D straddling the line between two lanes.