17th Annual Stuart Kinard Advanced DWI Seminar
[…] D claimed that a vehicle collided with her vehicle while D was driving which forced D’s vehicle “to move from the far left lane of the access road to the right lane and onto the sidewalk that paralleled the right lane.” D’s expert testified that D “had been traveling on the sidewalk for approximately 140 feet ‘and was reentering the outside travel lane’ at the moment of impact.” “The existence or nonexistence of a causal connection is normally a question for the jury.” Hale v. State, 194 S.W.3d 39 (Tex. App. - Texarkana 2006, no pet.). Under section 6.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code, “a person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for [that person’s] conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor [was] clearly insufficient.” “In other words, if a concurrent cause is present, ‘two possible 10


DWI 101

Michael C. Gross Gross & Esparza, P.L.L.C. 1524 North Alamo Street San Antonio, Texas 78215 www.txmilitarylaw.com (210) 354-1919 (210) 354-1920 Fax lawofcmg@gmail.com