Prairie Pups Nuts N' Bolts
[…] App. Texarkana Feb. 20, 2020, no pet. h.).

88 Id.

89 See Campbell v. State, 49 S.W.3d 874 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001); Pelache v. State, 324 S.W.3d 568 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010).

90 Texas Penal Code §12.35(c)(1) See State v. Brown, 314 S.W.3d 487, 491 (Tex. App. – Texarkana 2010, no pet.)[Fleeing with a motor vehicle with an allegation of the vehicle being a deadly weapon.].

13

(2) the person convicted has previously been finally convicted of any one of certain specifically enumerated felonies91 or if the previous conviction judgment contained an affirmative finding under Article 42A.054 (c)92 or (d),93 Code of Criminal Procedure.

Section V. Enhancement of State Jail Felonies: Texas Penal Code §12.425

The statute defining the enhancement of state jail felonies is entitled “Penalties for Repeat and Habitual Felony Offenders on Trial for State Jail Felony.”94 The history of the two state jail felony statutes is best saved for an ethereal law review study. Suffice it to say, they have caused great confusion during their infancy which is probably the reason so many lawyers are confused on the issue of state jail felony punishment and enhancement.