Prairie Pups Nuts N' Bolts
[…] Additionally, why enter a plea of true? Put the

110 See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.112 (West Supp. 2017) [Garcia was charged with possession of a Penalty Group I drug under 1 gm, a state jail felony.].

111 See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.134(b) [“An offense otherwise punishable as a state jail felony under Section 481.112, is punishable as a felony of the third degree….”].

112 Garcia v. State, 549 S.W.3d 335 (Tex. App. - Eastland 2018, pet. ref’d)

113 Hartwell v. State, 476 S.W.3d 523 (Tex. App. – Corpus Christi-Edinburg 2015, pet. ref’d).

114 Id., at 540.

115 Id.