Getting Game Day Ready in Wichita Falls
[…] Also, the medical supervision plan must be coordinated with TCOOMMI. That Office has traditionally focused its resources toward those with the most serious medical problems. Parole, in General. In addition to the intensive medical supervision provisions described above, another statute grants authority to parole panels to impose mental health treatment conditions in appropriate cases for offenders with mental illness who are being released on parole. Section 508.221, Texas Government Code, provides that “[a] parole panel may impose as a condition of parole or mandatory supervision any condition that a court may impose on a defendant placed on community supervision under Chapter 42A, Code of Criminal Procedure ….” As described in Subchapter VI-A above, Chapter 42A authorizes courts to impose mental health treatment conditions as part of community supervision for offenders with mental impairments.