Getting Game Day Ready in Wichita Falls
[…] It is to be hoped that the 2017 enactment of Article 16.23, quoted above, will provide a catalyst to these departments or agencies to engage in broader diversion efforts. Despite that new section, some officers have expressed worries about possible liability for apprehending a person and taking him or her to a mental health facility for an evaluation. That should not be a concern. Section 571.019(a) of the Health and Safety Code provides that a “person who participates in the examination, certification, apprehension, custody, transportation, detention, treatment, or discharge of any person … and who acts in good faith, reasonably, and without negligence is not criminally or civilly liable for that action.” Jail Division Statutes. What should happen when a person with mental illness is arrested and jailed? The legislature first added several jail diversion provisions to the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure in 1993 as part of an extensive package of criminal justice reforms.