Getting Game Day Ready in Wichita Falls
[…] Health & Safety Code §§ 574.034(h), 574.0345(d), 574.035(i), and 574.0355(e). Unfortunately, however, although this civil commitment authority has been available for such non-violent offenses since 1995, because the authority is located in the Texas Mental Health Code (a part of the Health and Safety Code), most criminal court judges and prosecutors were unfamiliar with this possible alternative. Accordingly, to flag the possibility for criminal trial courts, the legislature as part of


Ch. III

DIVERSION STATUTES

33

S.B. 362 in 2019 added subsection (c)(5) to Article 16.22. Specifically, the new section was intended to alert the trial court that “if the offense charged does not involve an act, attempt, or threat of serious bodily injury to another person,” the court may release the defendant on bail and order that the case be transferred to the court with probate jurisdiction to consider court-ordered outpatient mental health services.