Getting Game Day Ready in Wichita Falls
[…] Thereafter, should the defendant be ordered to outpatient mental health services and complies with all appropriate treatment, subsection (c-2) creates a mechanism for the court to dismiss the charges. But, the state and the court have the ability, per subsection (c-3), to resume with the criminal case should the defendant fail to comply with any courtordered outpatient mental health services. Subsection (d) provides that Article 16.22 does not prevent the court from either releasing a defendant with mental illness on personal or surety bond, possibly with a “condition of release that the defendant submit to an examination or other assessment,” or ordering a competency exam “before, during, or after the interview and collection of other information regarding the defendant” pursuant to an Article 16.22 magistrate’s order.