Getting Game Day Ready in Wichita Falls
[…] If, however, the


70

COMPETENCY TO STAND TRIAL

Ch. IV

expert is of the view that the defendant is competent, then the expert may proceed and examine for sanity (and thereafter write a separate report relating to the sanity issues). The professional psychiatrists and psychologists who participated on the S.B. 553 task force indicated that subsection (c) also reflected a codification of their respective ethical requirements. The 2005 enactment of Chapter 46C relating to the insanity defense includes a parallel provision in Article 46C.103, which precludes the expert from examining a defendant for purposes of determining sanity “if in the opinion of the expert the defendant is incompetent to proceed.” Subsection (d) of Article 46B.025 was added by H.B. 2194 in 2005. It requires courts to direct that the appointed expert’s report comport with a format developed and approved by the Texas Correctional Office on Offenders with Medical or Mental Impairments (TCOOMMI).