Getting Game Day Ready in Wichita Falls
[…] The requirement for an interdisciplinary team review, evaluation, and recommendation, referred to in Section 593.041 of the Health & Safety Code, is set forth in Section 593.013 of that Code. The term “interdisciplinary team” is defined as follows in Sec. 591.003(8) of the Health & Safety Code: “‘Interdisciplinary team’ means a group of intellectual disability professionals and paraprofessionals who


Ch. IV

COMPETENCY TO STAND TRIAL

143

assess the treatment, training, and habitation needs of a person with an intellectual disability and make recommendations for services for that person.” RESTORATION OF COMPETENCY. Section 55.43 of the Family Code provides for a restoration of competency hearing with respect to a child who has been previously found incompetent (unfit to proceed) as a result of mental illness or an intellectual disability, but who was not ordered by a court to