Getting Game Day Ready in Wichita Falls
[…] Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, at 181 (1975): “Even when a defendant is competent at the commencement of his trial, a trial court must always


130

COMPETENCY TO STAND TRIAL

Ch. IV

be alert to circumstances suggesting a change that would render the accused unable to meet the standards of competence to stand trial.” RAISING THE INCOMPETENCY ISSUE. Section 55.31(b) of the Family Code provides:

Sec. 55.31(b). On a motion by a party, the juvenile court shall determine whether probable cause exists to believe that a child who is alleged by petition or who is found to have engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision is unfit to proceed as a result of mental illness or an intellectual disability. In making its determination, the court may: (1) consider the motion, supporting documents, professional statements of counsel, and witness testimony; and (2) make its own observation of the child. Under Section 55.31(b), a party must raise the issue by motion to the court, and the issue is framed in terms of whether probable cause exists to believe that the child is “unfit to proceed as a result of mental illness or an intellectual disability.” Unfortunately, unlike the more flexible law for adults under Article 46B.004, Tex.