Getting Game Day Ready in Wichita Falls
[…] (b) Subsection (a) does not apply to a person who is accused of an offense under Section 49.04, 49.045, 49.05, 49.06, 49.065, 49.07, or 49.08, Penal Code. Moreover, separate from this specific legislation, a peace officer has broad discretion to make a warrantless apprehension of a person with mental illness when the officer has reason to believe that because of the mental illness “there is a substantial risk of serious harm to the person or to others unless the person is immediately restrained.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 573.001(a)(1)(B). Moreover, “substantial risk of harm” for purposes of this subsection may be demonstrated either by the person’s behavior or “evidence of severe emotional distress and deterioration in the person’s mental condition to the extent that the person cannot remain at liberty.” Id. § 573.001(b). The statute authorizes the peace officer in such a situation to transport the individual to a mental health facility for emergency detention and medical evaluation under Chapter 573, Health and Safety Code.