Getting Game Day Ready in Wichita Falls
[…] The defendant’s return to the court should, of course, come earlier in cases in which the treatment facility or program provider has notified the court that the defendant has attained competency in a shorter period of time. This statute should also be read in context with Article 46B.080, which allows for one 60-day extension of the initial competency restoration order. ADDITIONAL TRANSPORTATION PROVISIONS. As the reader will have noted, Chapter 46B includes several different provisions regarding transportation. Article 46B.082(b) requires that the treatment facility or program must cause the defendant to be transported back to the committing court if the person has not been transported “before the 15th day after the date on which the court received” the notice contemplated by Article 46B.079, or if the defendant has not been transported back to the court by the end of the ordered restoration period.

Art. 46B.082. Transportation of Defendant to Court.