Getting Game Day Ready in Wichita Falls
[…] Of course, the defendant will have received ample notice through the ongoing criminal process. Given that the usual defendant with mental illness who faces a Subchapter E “extended commitment” hearing will typically have been hospitalized for either 120 or 180 days (assuming that a one-time 60-day extension has been granted), the criminal court will typically need to apply the extended, 12-month inpatient commitment provisions set forth in § 574.035, Texas Health & Safety Code, rather than the 45-day commitment rules that are delineated in § 574.034. Indeed, § 574.035(a)(4), Texas Health & Safety Code, provides that the 12-month inpatient commitment provisions apply if “the proposed patient has received court-ordered inpatient mental health services … under Chapter 46B, Code of Criminal Procedure, for at least 60 consecutive days during the preceding 12 months.” Alternatively, the court can consider extended outpatient commitment if certain criteria are met, including that the defendant has received court-ordered inpatient mental health


112

COMPETENCY TO STAND TRIAL

Ch. IV