Getting Game Day Ready in Wichita Falls
[…] Many defendants with mental illness who face a Subchapter F commitment hearing will have been hospitalized pursuant to Subchapter D for competency restoration for either 120 or 180 days (assuming that a one-time 60-day extension has been granted) before charges have been dismissed. In those cases, the county court (or statutory court with probate jurisdiction) will typically need to apply the extended, 12-month inpatient commitment provisions set forth in § 574.035, Texas Health & Safety Code, rather than the 45-day commitment rules that are delineated in § 574.034. Indeed, § 574.035(a)(4), Texas Health & Safety Code, provides that the 12-month inpatient commitment provisions apply if “the proposed patient has received court-ordered inpatient mental health services … under Chapter 46B, Code of Criminal Procedure, for at least 60 consecutive days during the preceding 12 months.” Alternatively, the court can consider extended outpatient commitment if certain criteria are met, including that the defendant has received court-ordered inpatient mental health services under Chapter 46B for at least 60 days during the preceding 12 months or court-ordered outpatient services