Getting Game Day Ready in Wichita Falls
[…] Following a transfer the defendant must undergo civil commitment proceedings pursuant to the appropriate provisions of the Health & Safety Code, just as in any other civil case involving the possible imposition of court-ordered mental


Ch. IV

COMPETENCY TO STAND TRIAL

125

health services. Also, it should be noted that under § 574.001(e), Tex. Health & Safety Code, an “order transferring a criminal defendant against whom all charges have been dismissed” pursuant to Subchapter F of Article 46B “serves as an application” for court-ordered mental health services under the Health & Safety Code. That is, no separate application is necessary.