Getting Game Day Ready in Wichita Falls
[…] Particularly for nonviolent offenses, Article 17.032 continues to have the potential to provide an innovative mechanism for authorizing and ensuring treatment or services outside the jail environment pending further criminal proceedings. The same is true with regard to the 2019 addition of subsection (c)(5) to Article 16.22 that allows the trial court in cases in which the charges do “not involve an act, attempt, or threat of serious bodily injury to another person,” to release a defendant on bail and order that the case be transferred to a court with probate jurisdiction to consider court-ordered outpatient mental health services. Of course, implementation of these measures is key to their success.