Getting Game Day Ready in Wichita Falls
[…] Finally, consider Truong v. State, __ S.W.3d __, No. 01-16-00390-CR, 2019 Tex. App. LEXIS 1517 (Tex. App. – Houston [1st Dist.] 2019, no pet.) (finding an insufficiency of evidence challenge to a May 2016 recommitment order to be moot when the trial court had entered another recommitment order in May 2017 based on new evidence, followed by another recommitment order following an additional hearing in May 2018; the court reasoned that given the further hearings and orders, Article 46C.270(c)’s provision that an appeal “may not be considered moot solely due to the expiration of an order on which the appeal is based” was not controlling).

181


182

INSANITY DEFENSE

Ch. V

Art. 46C.262. Court-Ordered Outpatient or Community-Based Treatment and Supervision after Inpatient Commitment.