Getting Game Day Ready in Wichita Falls
[…] Following Ramos v. State, 547 S.W.2d 33, 33-34 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977), the Davis court determined that the voluntary intoxication statute prohibits “any attempt to use intoxication to rebut or disprove a defendant’s mens rea.” Davis, 313 S.W.3d at 328-29.

B. JUVENILES INSANITY DEFENSE FOR JUVENILES. Because different statutory provisions govern alleged criminal offenses committed by juveniles, it is appropriate to review the insanity defense applicable to juveniles, as set forth in Section 55.51 of the Texas Family Code. The insanity defense for juveniles in Texas is not designated as an “insanity defense” in the Family Code. Instead, Section 55.51, containing the provisions for the defense, is entitled “Lack of Responsibility for Conduct as a Result of Mental Illness or Intellectual Disability,” and Section 55.51 provides not only the elements of the defense itself but also some of the procedural steps to be followed in determining the

issues involved.