Getting Game Day Ready in Wichita Falls
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. Art. 42A.053(c)(1). Similarly, Article 42A.056 bars a jury from recommending community supervision if the jury’s sentence exceeds ten years or for other delineated offenses. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. Art. 42A.056(1).


216

POST-CONVICTION ISSUES

Ch. VI

Another section of Article 42A – Subchapter L – delineates the rules for community supervision for offenders convicted of state jail felonies. Of significance for offenders with mental illness who have been convicted of state jail felonies, Article 42A.554 permits a judge to “impose any condition of community supervision on a defendant that the judge could impose on a defendant placed on supervision for” other offenses. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. Art. 42A.554(a).