Getting Game Day Ready in Wichita Falls
[…] (b) The papers sent to a court under Subsection (a)(1) constitute an application for mental health services under Section 574.001, Health and Safety Code. Section 55.39(a) of the Family Code directs the juvenile court to forward all papers relating to the child’s incompetency (unfitness to proceed) to the clerk of the court to which the case is being referred by the juvenile court, and to the appropriate county or district attorney, as applicable. Section 55.39(a) also directs the referring juvenile court to enter appropriate detention or release from detention orders.


140

COMPETENCY TO STAND TRIAL

Ch. IV

Section 55.39(b) designates the sending of the papers as “an application for mental health services under Section 574.001, Health and Safety Code.” This provision is useful and efficient given that Section 574.001 of the Health & Safety Code would otherwise require the filing of “an application for court-ordered mental health services” as the procedural device for initiating commitment proceedings.