Getting Game Day Ready in Wichita Falls
[…] And, of course, the defendant must be competent before the court may exercise its discretion to grant community supervision and imposed mental health treatment conditions. Moreover, the court must find either that the defendant’s mental illness is chronic in nature or that his or her ability to function independently will continue to deteriorate without proper treatment. Finally, the statute requires the judge to take steps to ensure that appropriate outpatient or inpatient mental health services are available either through a state facility or through another provider. In turn, § 534.053(c), Texas Health & Safety Code, requires the Health and Human Services Commission, to the extent that resources are available, to “ensure that services listed in this section are available for defendants required to submit to mental health treatment under Article 17.032, 42A.104, or 42A.506, Code of Criminal Procedure.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 534.053(c). If an offender has a mental illness and the criteria in Article 42A.506 are otherwise met, the court should give strong consideration to exercising its authority to condition the offender’s community supervision on obtaining mental health treatment.