34th Annual Rusty Duncan Seminar
[…] After receiving the letter, Carter sent samples of his products, including Chilly Willy, to a lab for testing. The Chilly Willy was not tested for fluoroADB; however, later testing by the State determined that it did, in fact, contain fluoro-ADB. In 2015, the Legislature amended Section 481.1031 to define synthetic controlled substances by structural class. Accordingly, Penalty Group 2-A now focused on the positioning of certain molecular components to determine whether the synthetic compound is prohibited. For example, relevant to this case, Section 481.1031(b)(5) describes a “structural class” as “any compound containing a core component substituted at the 1-position to any extent, and substituted at the 3position with a link component attached to a group A component, whether or not the core component or group A component are further substituted to any extent.”

Judge Keel filed a dissenting opinion, which Judge Hervey joined. Judge Keel argued that Flores intended to intimidate, manipulate, and steal from his victim, and he accomplished his objectives by brandishing a menacing-looking object that turned out to be a drill.