34th Annual Rusty Duncan Seminar
[…] Rule 205.3(d)(4), provides protection to an attorney, whether outside or in-house, who reasonably believes was discharged because they fulfilled their reporting obligations. Under the proposed protection provision, the attorney may report their discharge to the SEC without violating the attorney-client privilege, presumably based on


ETHICS AND ATTORNEY MISCONDUCT* the whistleblower protections provided by 806 of the Act. Section 602 of the Act, now 15 U.S.C. 78d-3, provides the SEC with the authority to "censure any person, or deny, temporarily or permanently, to any person the privilege of appearing or practicing before the Commission" (for, among other reasons, willful violation or willful aiding and abetting the violation of the securities law or the rules and regulations issued thereunder).

Page 31 See In re Office Products of America, Inc., 136 B.R. 983 (W.D. Tex. 1992).