34th Annual Rusty Duncan Seminar
[…] to note that the age limitation is considered jurisdictional. 82 Article 4.18 requires that a defendant or underage child raise the issue of being underage by written motion and the issue must also be presented to the district court judge. 83 If the issue of underage is not raised by written motion in district court then the issue will be considered waived. 2. Perjury Generally the age limits for juvenile court to have original jurisdiction of a child exists between the ages of ten and seventeen. 84 However a general exception to this provision deals with perjury offenses. 85 The Family Code §51.03 states “[n]othing in this title prevents criminal proceedings against a child for perjury.” 86 Texas Penal Code §8.07 provides that perjury and aggravated perjury cases may be prosecuted in adult court even against defendants under the age of fifteen. 87 3. Under Age Eighteen Section 54.02 of the Family Code establishes when a child under eighteen may be transferred to adult court