34th Annual Rusty Duncan Seminar
[…] Standards

of

ethical

conduct

for


ETHICS AND ATTORNEY MISCONDUCT prosecutors are codified in several different sources: a. Article 2.01, TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.: "It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done. They shall not suppress facts or secret witnesses capable of establishing the innocence of the accused." Note that it is the primary duty "to see that justice is done" that distinguishes the prosecutor's role from that of the defense attorney in the adversary system. b. Old Code of Professional Responsibility.