34th Annual Rusty Duncan Seminar
[…] d. National Prosecution Standards (National District Attorneys Association), (Chicago 1977). Standard 25.1 of the National Prosecution Standards, enacted by the prosecutors themselves, applies the Code of Professional Responsibility to prosecutors:

1. Codification of Prosecutorial Ethical Standards. Standards of ethical conduct for prosecutors are codified in several different sources: a. Article 2.01, TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.: "It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done. They shall not suppress facts or secret witnesses capable of establishing the innocence of the accused." Note that it is the primary duty "to see that justice is done" that distinguishes the prosecutor's role from that of the defense attorney in the adversary system. b. Old Code of Professional Responsibility.