34th Annual Rusty Duncan Seminar
[…] Houston Police Sergeant Ryan Gardiner witnessed Romano’s actions while he was patrolling the area on horseback. Gardiner was concealed by bushes and trees but had a good line of sight towards the parking lot where Romano was located. Gardiner radioed his partner, who was in a nearby location of the park and was also on horseback, telling him that Romano was masturbating. Gardiner’s partner rode out of bushes that were about fifteen to twenty feet from Romano. Gardiner rode his horse over to Romano’s location and arrested him for indecent exposure. See Tex. Penal Code § 21.08(a) (A person commits the offense of indecent exposure “if he exposes . . . any part of his genitals with intent to arouse or gratify the desire of any person, and he is reckless about whether another is present who will be offended or alarmed by his act.”).

The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals affirmed the court of appeals’ judgment. Carter v. State, ___S.W.3d___, 2021 WL 1202890 (Tex. Crim. App. Mar. 31, 2021) (9:0).