34th Annual Rusty Duncan Seminar
[…] The Court held that the Legislature recognized that “disqualifications or disabilities” covers enhancements when it amended the statute to except specifically the deferred adjudication enhancement it created in Article 12.42. Article 42.12 Sec. 5 (c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure [now §42A.111(c)] now states: Except as provided by Section 12.42(g), Penal Code, a dismissal and discharge under this section may not be deemed a conviction for the purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law for conviction of an offense. The Court notes that normally ex post facto prohibition contained in U.S. Constitution, Art. 1, Section 10, would not bar an enhanced penalty, however, because Article 42.12[§42A.111(c)] specially limited the collateral consequences of deferred adjudication, the defendant is entitled to rely on