34th Annual Rusty Duncan Seminar
[…] American Bar Association Project on Standards for Criminal Justice: Standards Relating to the Prosecution Function and the Defense Function (approved draft, 1971). This volume contains a complete dialogue relating to the responsibilities and ethical duties of both prosecution and defense. d. National Prosecution Standards (National District Attorneys Association), (Chicago 1977). Standard 25.1 of the National Prosecution Standards, enacted by the prosecutors themselves, applies the Code of Professional Responsibility to prosecutors:

a. Article 2.01, TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.: "It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done. They shall not suppress facts or secret witnesses capable of establishing the innocence of the accused." Note that it is the primary duty "to see that justice is done" that distinguishes the prosecutor's role from that of the defense attorney in the adversary system.