34th Annual Rusty Duncan Seminar
[…] However, the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. 42


Consent or Mutual Combat Section 22.06 of the Penal Code lists consent as a defense to assault, aggravated assault, or deadly conduct, if the actor reasonably believed the victim consented and the conduct did not threaten or inflict serious bodily injury. In Allen v. State, the trial court instructed the jury on this defensive issue because the evidence showed the victim had asked the defendant to slap her. The instruction failed to state the burden of proof. §2.03(d) of the Penal Code provides that, “if the issue of the existence of a defense is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge that a reasonable doubt on the issue requires that the defendant be acquitted.” The 1st Court of Appeals reversed the conviction for failure to charge on the proper burden of proof on consent. 263 S.W.3d 168 (Tex.App.-Houston [1 Dist.] 2007). The Court of Criminal Appeals reversed stating that the unobjected to jury charge did not cause the defendant egregious harm.