34th Annual Rusty Duncan Seminar
[…] Nothing in this article prohibits a trial court from requiring that an objection to an indictment or information be made at an earlier time in compliance with Article 28.01 of this code." g. Motion for instructed verdict. Still necessary to preserve certain error in Federal (note: FRCP Rule 29). In state, remember Art. 36.02, Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. which provides "The court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears necessary to a due administration of justice". (emphasis added) Sufficiency of evidence is of constitutional dimension and can be raised for the first time on appeal with no objection necessary to preserve error. Burks v. U.S. 437 U.S. l (1978); Greene v. Massey 437 U.S. 19 (1978). h. Fundamentally defective charge. See Rodriguez v.