34th Annual Rusty Duncan Seminar
[…] attorney, whether outside or in-house, who reasonably believes was discharged because they fulfilled their reporting obligations. Under the proposed protection provision, the attorney may report their discharge to the SEC without violating the attorney-client privilege, presumably based on the whistleblower protections provided by 806 of the Act.

In response the SEC has proposed rule 205 to reflect the requirements of 307 in 67 Fed. Reg. 71670, 71673 to be codified at 17 C.F.R. pt. 205. The proposed rule incorporates several corollary provisions that are not explicitly required by section 307.

Section 602 of the Act, now 15 U.S.C. 78d-3, provides the SEC with the authority to "censure any person, or deny, temporarily or permanently, to any person the privilege of appearing or practicing before the Commission" (for, among other reasons, willful violation or willful aiding and abetting the violation of the securities law or the rules and regulations issued thereunder).