18th Annual Stuart Kinard Advanced DWI
[…] See Tex. Const. art. V, § 17 (“Grand juries empaneled in the District Courts shall inquire into misdemeanors .”). Also, “[a] subpoena may summon one or more persons to appear on a specified day before a grand jury[.]” Tex Code Crim. Proc. art. 24.01(a)(2)(C). “Either the foreman of the grand jury or ‘the attorney representing the State’ has the authority to ‘issue a summons’ (by which is apparently meant a subpoena) on the grand jury’s behalf.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 20.10 & 20.11; George E. Dix & John M. Schmolesky, 41 Texas Practice: Criminal Practice and Procedure § 23:27 (3d ed. 2011). “The subpoena may require the witness to appear and produce records and documents.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 20.11; see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 24.02 (“If a witness have in his possession any instrument of writing or other thing desired as evidence, the subpoena may specify such evidence and direct that the witness bring the same with him and produce it in court.”); Dix & Schmolesky, § 23:30, at 783 (“A grand jury subpoena can, under the general authority of Article 24.02 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, direct the witness to bring specified instruments, writings, or ‘other thing[s]’ in his possession to the grand jury Such a subpoena is a subpoena