18th Annual Stuart Kinard Advanced DWI
[…] The court of appeals recognized that, “A person commits [DWI] if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.04(a). “Motor vehicle,” as used in Section 49.04, “has the meaning assigned by Section 32.34(a).” The court concluded that pursuant to § 32.34(a), a motor vehicle therefore is “a device in, on, or by which a person or property is or may be transported or drawn on a highway, except a device used exclusively on stationary rails or tracks.” “Highway” is not defined in the Penal Code, but in Hardy v. State, 281 S.W.3d 414, 421 n.14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009), the Court of Criminal Appeals stated, “In common usage, ‘highway’ is an area that has been modified so that it may be used for vehicular travel.”