18th Annual Stuart Kinard Advanced DWI
[…] Statutorily, no culpable mental state is required. One does not even need knowledge of consumption or intoxication to convict a person for DWI. A per se violation is a strict liability or status offense for which few, if any, defenses are available. Statistics show that increased punishment does not work to generally deter people from committing DWI offenses, deterrence remains the purported basis for these strict liability impositions and administrative penalties.

The Law, in General: Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §49.04(b) states: “Except as provided by Subsections (c) and (d) and Section 49.04, an offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor, with a minimum term of confinement of 72 hours.” Section (c) increases the minimum term of confinement of six days when the person operating the motor vehicle has an open container of alcoholin the person’s immediate possession. Id. §49.04(c). Section (d) increases the offense from a Class B to a Class A misdemeanor “if it is shown on the trial of an offense under this section that an analysis of a specimen of the person’s blood, breath, or urine showed an alcohol concentration level of 0.15 or more at the time the analysis was performed.” Id. §49.04(d). These two sections provide a statutory mechanism to increase the punishment for DWI under the specific, particular circumstances.

3

There are also several enhancement or enhancement like provisions to the Texas DWI statute.