18th Annual Stuart Kinard Advanced DWI
[…] The "AO" also acknowledged that at the times he observed Daniel's vehicle cross the line, there were no other cars near his vehicle. Daniel v. State, supra.

The -State argued that the reasoning of Judge Yeary'splurality opinion in Leming was persuasive, if not binding on the Austin Court of Appeals, and that they should overrule their previous opinion in Hernandez. The Austin Court of Appeals panel majority ruled that itwould not follow the Lemlng plurality opinion because Hernandez had been decided correctly. Id.

In Daniel, Austin stressed that the plain language of Trans. Code §545.060(a) creates one offense that has two elements. §545.060(a) requires that "[a]n operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane

6

unless that movement can be made safely." Trans. Code§545.060(a). The two clauses are joined by theconjunctive "and," which means that to violate §545.060(a), a motorist must both fail to drive as nearlyas practical entirely within a single lane and fail tomake that movement safely.