18th Annual Stuart Kinard Advanced DWI
[…] 2

I.

Penal Consequences and Enhancements of DWI Convictions

Texas DWI Statute:

As we are all hopefully aware, Texas law does not prohibit drinking and then driving. It specifically prohibits impaired driving due to the introduction of any substances into the human body. Case law has further stated it does not take any kind of specialized training to determine impairment, and any reasonable person can recognize intoxication.

Generally, in the State of Texas, DWI is punishable as a Class B misdemeanor. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §49.04 states: A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place. Similar offenses exists for performing other tasks while intoxicated such as flying, boating and assembling or operating amusement rides while intoxicated (See Penal Code Ann. §49.05 49.065).