18th Annual Stuart Kinard Advanced DWI
[…] The only dispute is as to his opinion that what he saw constituted obvious speeding thereby providing a reasonable suspicion.” Because there was no genuine dispute about a material fact issue, the defendant was not entitled to a 38.23 instruction.

4. Reyes and reasonable suspicion for straddling two lanes

Reyes v. State, No. 603 S.W.3d 543 (Tex. App. - El Paso 2020, no pet.) - The only basis offered by the State for the officers’ stop of D’s vehicle was that the officers had a reasonable suspicion that D violated Section 545.060 of the Texas Transportation Code. That section provides, in pertinent part: (a) An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely Road on which D driving was divided into three clearly marked lanes for traffic, and D straddling the line between two lanes.