Voir Dire Seminar
[…] If you don’t talk, you don’t walk. If you’ve got nothing to say, be prepared to stay. See Rule 1.

5

TEACH THEM THE WAY

6

2


2022 TCDLA Voir Dire - Mayr - Intoxication Offenses

7

IUMRING TQ GQNGIUSIQNS IUMRING TQ GQNGIUSIQNS

8

IUMRING TQ GQNGIUSIQNS

9

3


2022 TCDLA Voir Dire - Mayr - Intoxication Offenses

RIGHT NOW?

Entirely Guilty

10 9 8 7

IUMRING TQ GQNGIUSIQNS 6 5 4 3 2 1

Entirely Innocent

0

10

Presumption of Innocence = 100% NOT GUILTY

11

TEACH THEM THE WAY Challenge for cause (Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 35.16) “That from hearsay, or otherwise, there is established in the mind of the juror such a conclusion as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant as would influence the juror in finding a verdict.”

12

4


2022 TCDLA Voir Dire - Mayr - Intoxication Offenses

TEACH THEM THE WAY Challenge for cause (Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 35.16) To ascertain whether this cause of challenge exists, 1.