Massachusetts Lawyers Journal, February 2013
[…] This warrant authorizes the police officer to take the child into protective custody and bring the child directly to the courthouse which issued the warrant, as long as the child can be brought before a judge prior to 4:30 p.m. on the same date that the warrant is executed. This type of warrant is issued by the court if a summons was served on the child and the child fails to appear in court. This alternate warrant procedure is perhaps only referred to in c. 119 s. 39E, which provides that upon the initial filing of an application for assistance, the court may issue a summons requiring the child to appear in court for the preliminary hearing. “If such child fails to obey the summons, said court may issue a warrant reciting the substance of the petition and requiring the officer to whom it is directed forthwith to take and bring such child before said court.” It would appear to be allowed only in the case where a child has failed to appear for a preliminary hearing after being served with a summons.