Massachusetts Lawyers Journal, February 2013
[…] “If such child fails to obey the summons, said court may issue a warrant reciting the substance of the petition and requiring the officer to whom it is directed forthwith to take and bring such child before said court.” It would appear to be allowed only in the case where a child has failed to appear for a preliminary hearing after being served with a summons. All other warrants in CRA cases should fall under s. 39H, the “warrant of custodial protection,” which applies when a child has failed to obey a summons issued pursuant to s. 39E, or “if the law enforcement officer initiating such custodial protection has probable cause to believe that such child has run away from the home of his parents or guardian and will not respond to a summons.” s. 39H Continued on next page


MASSACHUSETTS LAWYERS JOURNAL | FEBRUARY 2013 THE WORK-PRODUCT DOCTRINE

Continued from page 17

6.

Id. at 192.

7.

Id. at 193.

8.

453 Mass. 293, 311-12 (2009) (quoting United States v. Adlman, 68 F.3d 1495, 1501 (2d Cir. 1995)).

3.