DOCKET The Official Publication of the Lake County Bar Association • Vol. 27 No. 5 • May 2020
[…] McNeely, 569 U.S. 141, 141 (2013), because it created a per se exception for a warrant. The trial court denied the motion to suppress.7 At trial, Eubanks was found guilty of first-degree murder, failure to report an accident involving death or injury and aggravated driving under the influence.8 The court found the Vehicle Code section constitutional under Schmerber v. California,9 People v. Jones,10 and Missouri v. McNeely.11 The respective holdings of these cases can be summarized as follows:
625 ILCS 5/11–501.2(c)(2). The statute was amended to add the “law enforcement officer shall request, and that person shall submit, upon the request of a law enforcement officer, to a chemical test or tests of his or her blood, breath, other bodily substance, or urine for the purpose of determining the alcohol content thereof or the presence of any other drug or combination of both.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(c)(2). This article will not address the implied consent portion of the statute because the U.S. Supreme Court, in Birchfield v. North Dakota, 136 S.Ct. 2160 (2016), previously determined that consent to a blood draw must be expressly and voluntarily given.